About the Association

Current Officers, Council Members, and Committees

Officers

President:  Christopher Ellison, The University of Texas at San Antonio (2013-2014 President)

President-elect:  Melissa Wilde, University of Pennsylvania (2014-2015 President)

Executive Officer:  James C. Cavendish, University of South Florida (2012-2016), jcavendi@usf.edu

Non-Voting Members of the Executive Council

Executive Officer:  James C. Cavendish, University of South Florida (2012-2016)

2014 Program Chair:  Jeremy Uecker, Baylor University, jeremy_uecker@baylor.edu

Editor of Sociology of Religion:  Gerardo Marti, Davidson College (2014-2016)

Voting Members of the Executive Council

Officers named above (i.e., the President and President-elect)

Immediate Past-President: Fred Kniss, Eastern Mennonite University

9 Elected Council Members (3 of which are elected each year to serve a 3-year term; the year term expires is in parentheses):

Amy Adamczyk, City University of New York (2014)

Jerome Baggett, Santa Clara University (2014)

Kelly Chong, University of Kansas (2014)

Kevin Dougherty, Baylor University (2015)

Rebecca Kim, Pepperdine University (2015)

Prema Kurien, Syracuse University (2015)

Christopher Bader, Chapman University (2016)

Evelyn Bush, Fordham University (2016)

Michael Emerson, Rice University (2016)

 

Standing Committees (and year term expires)*

Publications Committee:

Chair:  currently vacant

Nancy Nason-Clark, University of New Brunswick (2014)

Rebecca Kim, Pepperdine University (2015)

Richard Wood, University of New Mexico (2016)

Development (or Finance) Committee:

Kevin Dougherty, Baylor University, 2014 chair (2016), kevin_dougherty@baylor.edu

Michael Wilkinson, Trinity Western University (2014)

Jared Peifer, Baruch College, CUNY (2015)

Membership Committee:

Gabriel Acevedo, The University of Texas at San Antonio, 2014 chair (2014), gabriel.acevedo@utsa.edu

Paula Nesbitt, GTU Berkeley (2014)

Gerardo Marti, Davidson College (2015)

currently vacant (2016)

International Liaison Committee:

Prema Kurien, Syracuse University, 2014 chair (2015), pkurien@syr.edu

Giuseppe Giordan, University of Padova (2014)

Rachel Rinaldo, University of Virginia (2016)

Robert McNamara Award Committee:

Kathleen Jenkins, William & Mary, 2014 chair (2016), kejenk@wm.edu

Perry Chang, Presbyterian Church, USA (2014)

Kevin McElmurry, Indiana University NW (2015)

Joseph Fichter Award Committee:

Helen Berger, Brandeis University, 2014 chair (2014), haberger@brandeis.edu

Mary Ellen Konieczny, University of Notre Dame (2015)

Jeremy Thomas, Idaho State University (2016)

*NOTE:  Members of Standing Committees serve for three-year terms.  They are not members of Council, and therefore do not vote.  Incoming members are appointed at each Annual Meeting by the outgoing President.  The year in which the member’s term expires is in parentheses.  Chairs of these committees are appointed at each Annual Meeting by the incoming President and serve as chair for the duration of his/her presidency.

 

Ad Hoc Committees**

Distinguished Article Award Committee:

John Bartkowski, University of Texas San Antonio, 2014 chair, john.bartkowski@utsa.edu

Alex Bierman, University of Calgary

Nicolette Manglos-Weber, University of Notre Dame

2013-2014 Committee on Nominations:

Immediate Past President:  Fred Kniss, Eastern Mennonite University, chair

Melinda Denton, University of Texas at San Antonio

Fenggang Yang, Purdue University

2014 Annual Program Committee:

2014 Program Chair:  Jeremy Uecker, Baylor University

2014 President:  Christopher Ellison, The University of Texas at San Antonio

Executive Officer:  James C. Cavendish, University of South Florida

2015 Annual Program Committee:

2015 Program Chair:  Kristin Geraty, North Central College

2015  President:  Melissa Wilde, University of Pennsylvania

Executive Officer:  James C. Cavendish, University of South Florida

Resolutions Committee:

Chair pro tempore:  James C. Cavendish, University of South Florida

**NOTE:  Members of Ad Hoc Committees serve for one-year terms.  The Immediate Past President serves as chair of the Committee on Nominations and the Incoming President appoints the other members of this committee as well as the Program Chair for the year of his/her presidency.   Members appointed to Ad Hoc Committees are not members of Council, and therefore do not vote.